ASU Core Research Facilities Oversight and Governance

Core Oversight Committee
Name Representative Area Title
Karen Anderson TCLAS Assoc. Dean of Strategic Research
Tom Colella Knowledge Enterprise Exec. Director
Tamara Deuser (Chair) Knowledge Enterprise Assoc. Vice Pres. & COO
Kenro Kusumi TCLAS - SOLS Director
Ann McKenna IAFSE Vice Dean of Strategic Advancement
Stephen Phillips IAFSE - SECEE Director
Neal Woodbury Knowledge Enterprise Chief Science & Technology Officer

 

BioSciences Core

Operations Director - Jason Steel

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Karen Anderson CLAS - SOLS Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Heather Bean CLAS - SOLS Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Elected
Chad Borges CLAS - SMS/BDI Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
David Brafman FSE - SBHSE Asst Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Ethan Howley FSE - SSEBE/BDI Student 7/1/2018 Appointed
Vikram Kodibagkar (Chair) FSE - SBHSE Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown FSE - SSEBE/BDI Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Mehdi Nikkhah FSE - SBHSE Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Jin Park BDI - CPD Asst Research Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Tatiana Ugarova CLAS - SOLS Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed

 

Chemical and Environmental Characterization Core

Operations Director - Samrat Amin

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected/ Appointed
Ariel Anbar CLAS - SESE/SMS Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Rolf Halden FSE - SSEBE Professor 7/1/2018 Elected
Sid Hecht CLAS - SMS Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Larry Olson CLAS - Polytechnic Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Francois Perreault FSE - SSEBE Asst Professor 7/1/2018 Elected
Kevin Redding (Chair) CLAS - SMS Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Eathen Ryan CLAS - SMS Student 7/1/2017 Appointed
Scott Sayres CLAS - SMS Asst Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Ryan Trovitch CLAS - SOLS Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Elected
Heather Throop GIOS - SOLS Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Wade Van Horn CLAS - SMS Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Xu Wang CLAS - SMS Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed

 

Eyring Materials Center

Operations Director - Emmanuel Soignard

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Mariana Bertoni FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Po-Lin Chiu CLAS - SMS Asst Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Peter Crozier FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Zach Holman FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Brent Nannenga FSE - SEMTE Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Shanthan Reddy Alugbelli CLAS - Physics Student 7/1/2018 Elected
Robby Roberson CLAS - SOLS Assoc Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Tom Sharp CLAS - SESE Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Dan (Sang-Heon) Shim CLAS - SESE Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Karl Sieradzki FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
David Smith (Chair) CLAS - Physics Professor 7/1/2019 Elected

 

Instrument Design and Fabrication Core

Operations Director - Brian Ipema

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Candace Chan FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Elected
Paul Dahlen (Chair) FSE - SSEBE Asst Research Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Christopher Groppi CLAS - SESE Assoc Professor 7/1/2016 Appointed
Bethany (Beth) Kolbaba Kartchner CLAS - SMS Student 7/1/2018 Appointed
Marylaura (Mary) L Lind FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Pedro Peralta FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2016 Appointed
Scott Sayres CLAS - SMS Asst Professor 7/1/2018 Elected
Paul Scowen CLAS - SESE Research Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Peter Williams CLAS - SMS Professor 7/1/2019 Elected

 

Nanofab

Operations Director - Kevin Hilgers

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Rohit Berlia FSE - SEMTE Student 7/1/2018 Appointed
Michael Kozicki FSE - ECEE Professor 2/16/2018 Appointed
Quan Qing CLAS Physics Assoc Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Jagannathan Rajagopalan FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Trevor Thornton FSE - ECEE Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Chao Wang FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Elected
Yu Yao FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Yuji Zhao FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 2/16/2018 Appointed

 

Research Computing Core

Ops Director - Douglas Jennewein

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Michael Barton CLAS - SOLS Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Oliver Beckstein CLAS - Physics Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Steve Goodnick FSE - ECEE Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Marcus Herrmann FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Elected
Jay Oswald (Chair) FSE - SEMTE Asst Professor 7/1/2017 Appointed
Raghu Santanam WPC Professor & Dept Chair 7/1/2017 Appointed
Anne Stone CLAS - SOLS Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Daniel Sullivan CLAS - SESE Student 7/1/2019 Elected
Shawn Walker SSBS - New College Asst Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Melissa Wilson CLAS - SOLS Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Elected