ASU Core Research Facilities Oversight and Governance

Core Oversight Committee
Name Representative Area Title
Tom Colella Knowledge Enterprise Executive Director, Core Facilities
Kenro Kusumi  TCLAS Dean, Natural Sciences
Kaushik Balakrishnan TCLAS Director, Research Development and Advancement
Patricia Rankin TCLAS Chair, Physics Department
Sridhar Seetharaman IAFSE Vice Dean, Research and Innovation
Stephen Phillips IAFSE Director, School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
Matt Hulver Knowledge Enterprise Vice President of Research

 

 

Advanced Electronic and Photonics Core

Operations Lead - Michael Marrs

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Bruno Azerado Polytechnic - ENG Asst Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
Mariana Bertoni FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
Christopher Groppi TCLAS - SESE Assoc Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
Zachary Holman (Chair)  FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
Christiana  Honsberg FSE - ECEE Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
Yoon Hwa FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
Robert (Bob) Nemanich TCLAS - PHYS Regents Professor 2/1/2021 Appointed
David Quispe FSE - ECEE Student 2/1/2021 Appointed
Nick Rolston FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed

 

 

Biosciences Core

Operations Lead - Jason Steel

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Abhinav Acharya FSE - SEMTE
Asst Professor 7/1/2021 Elected
Wade Van Horn TCLAS - SMS Assoc Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
David Brafman (Chair) FSE - SBHSE Assoc Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Julian Chen TCLAS - SMS Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Robin (Rob)  Harris TCLAS - SOLS Asst Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Alexandria Layton TCLAS - SMS Student 7/1/2021 Appointed
Mark (Kuei-Chun)  Wang FSE - SBHSE Asst Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
Carlo Maley TCLAS - SOLS Assoc Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed
Kevin Redding TCLAS - SMS Professor 7/2/2021 Appointed
Ramon Velazquez TCLAS - SOLS & NDRC Asst Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Xu Wang TCLAS - SMS Assoc Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Jessica Weaver FSE - SBHSE Asst Professor 7/1/2020 Elected

 

Eyring Materials Center

Operations Lead - Emmanuel Soignard

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Candace Chan FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
Peter Crozier FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed
Christina Birkel TCLAS - SMS Asst Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Matthew Green FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2021 Elected
Brent Nannenga FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Narayanan Neithalath FSE - SEBE Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Everett Shock TCLAS - SESE Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Mohammed "Yasir" Sayyad FSE - SEMTE Student 7/1/2022 Appointed
Thomas Sharp TCLAS - SESE Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed
David Smith (Chair) TCLAS - PHYS Regents Professor 7/1/2019 Elected

 

Instrument Design and Fabrication Core

Operations Lead - Brian Ipema

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Jon Harrison TCLAS - SOLS Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
Pending - - Student   Appointed
Pending - FSE -   Appointed
Paul Dahlen (Chair) FSE - SEBE Asst Research Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Craig Hardgrove TCLAS - SESE Asst Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Mark Holl Biodesign Research Scientist 7/1/2020 Elected
Zachary Holman FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Pedro Peralta FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Wim Vermaas TCLAS - SOLS Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed

 

Nanofab

Operations Lead - Kevin Hilgers

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Ivan Sanchez Esqueda FSE - SECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2021 Elected
Mark Hayes TCLAS - SMS Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Jing Xie FSE - ECEE Student 7/1/2022 Elected
Jingyue "Jerry" Liu TCLAS - PHYS Professor 7/1/2020 Appointed
Jagannathan "Jag" Rajagopalan FSE - SEMTE Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Matthew Marinella FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed
Leila Ladani FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
Georgios Trichopoulos FSE -ECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Chao Wang (Chair) FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2019 Elected

 

Research Computing Core

Operations Lead - Douglas Jennewein

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Marcus Herrmann FSE - SEMTE Professor 7/1/2019 Elected
Zhihua Wang FSE - SEBE Assoc Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
Christopher Muhich FSE - SEMTE Asst Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Xihong Peng TCLAS - PHYS Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Seth Pruitt WPC - Finance Assoc Professor 7/1/2020 Elected
Matthew Scotch CHS - BM Professor 7/1/2020 Appointed
Mohamed Kasbaoui FSE - SEMTE Asst Professor 7/1/2022 Elected
Arunima Singh TCLAS - Physics Asst Professor 7/1/2021 Appointed
Anne Stone TCLAS - SOLS Regents Professor 7/1/2019 Appointed
Shawn Walker (Chair) SSBS - New College Asst Professor 7/1/2018 Appointed
Kristen Whitney TCLAS - SESE Student 7/1/2021 Appointed
Melissa Wilson TCLAS - SOLS Assoc Professor 7/1/2019 Elected

 

Solar Fab Core

Operations Lead - William Dauksher

Name Representation Area Title Board Start Date Elected / Appointed
Antony Aguilar FSE - ECEE Student Rep 5/24/2021 Appointed
Mariana Bertoni FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 5/24/2021 Appointed
Zachary Holman FSE - ECEE Assoc Professor 5/24/2021 Appointed
Christiana Honsberg FSE - ECEE Professor 5/24/2021 Appointed
Yoon Hwa FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 5/24/2021 Appointed
Robert "Bob"  Nemanich TCLAS - PHYS Regents Professor 5/24/2021 Appointed
Nick Rolston FSE - ECEE Asst Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed
Steve Goodnick FSE - ECEE Professor 7/1/2022 Appointed